Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction:

This document serves to inform you of how Global Trade Wallet (SG) Pte. Ltd., Company No. 201918757G, (“We”,“Us”, or the party referred to where “Our” is used) collects, retains, uses and discloses your personal information. Our Privacy Policy is compliant with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”). This Privacy Policy applies to our website, and where applicable, our mobile application or any software associated with us (collectively, our “Platform”).

By using our Platform, you agree to our Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, retention, usage and disclosure of your personal information with us.

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time, and the latest Privacy Policy displayed on the Platform shall be the prevailing version in force. Your continued use of our services is deemed acceptance of any amended Policy.

1. PERSONAL DATA

  • Your “Personal Data” means personally identifiable data or information through which you can be identified as an individual, either on its own or in combination with other information which we have legitimate access to. Examples of “Personal Data” include, but are not limited to, your name, mailing address, e-mail address and NRIC or other identification number.
  • All of our collection, retention, usage and disclosure of your Personal Data shall be carried out in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

  • We collect Personal Data only where it is necessary for our business purposes, or other purposes for which you have submitted your Personal Data.
  • We collect Personal Data directly from you when you:
    1. register to use our services;
    2. use our services;
    3. access our Platform; or
    4. contact us for any
  • We may collect your Personal Data from others, such as social media sites, identity verification services and credit bureaus, when you:
    1. register for an account;
    2. add a beneficiary or payee to your profile; or
    3. access our Platform via a third-party connection, such as when you associate a third-party account with your account with us.
  • To identify any malicious or unauthorised activity and protect you from fraud or misuse of your Personal Data, we may also collect information about your use of our services on the devices that you use to access our website or any software associated with us.

3. PURPOSES OF COLLECTING PERSONAL DATA

  • We use Personal Data collected from you, or collected from others, to:
    1. verify your identity;
    2. maintain your account details and administer your account;
    3. provide our services to you;
    4. contact you about services being provided to you;
    5. notify you of new services or changes to our services;
    6. assist you with resolving technical or other issues relating to our services;
    7. communicate with you; and
    8. comply with applicable laws and

4. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

  • We may disclose your Personal Data to:
    1. our affiliated companies;
    2. agents, contractors, data intermediaries or third-party service providers who provide services, such as telecommunications, mailing, information technology, payment, payroll, data processing, storage and archival, to us;
    3. banks, financial institutions and other similar organisations nominated by you for the purposes of our services or those we deal with in the course of our corporate activities;
    4. our professional advisers and external service providers; and
    5. government authorities or law enforcement agencies to comply with any applicable laws and regulations.
  • We do not ordinarily disclose your Personal Data to third parties, except where required by law.
  • We may also disclose your personal information where it is necessary to prevent fraud or protect our legal rights.
  • We do not sell or provide your Personal Data to third parties for marketing

5. THIRD-PARTY SITES

  • Links to other websites operated by third parties not related to us may appear on our Platform. We bear no responsibility for how your Personal Data is used by these third-party websites.
  • You shall be fully responsible for viewing and assessing the privacy policies of these third-party websites.

6.  YOUR RESPONSIBILTY FOR THE SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

  • We require unique user information such as usernames, passwords or personal identification numbers (PINs) or any other codes (“Login Details”) to grant you access to your account, your Personal Data and our services.
  • You shall be solely responsible for maintaining the security, confidentiality and control of your Login Details.
  • You shall notify us immediately if you believe or have reason to believe that the confidentiality of your Login Details has been compromised or if there has been any unauthorised use of your account. You shall also immediately change your password within the facility provided by our services.

7.  USE OF PERSONAL DATA FOR MARKETING 

  • We will obtain your express consent for us to use your Personal Data for direct
  • We will not use your personal data for direct marketing if we have not obtained your express consent to do so.

8.  RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

  • We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as it is necessary to carry out the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We will permanently delete your Personal Data once it is no longer necessary for such purposes.

9. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

  • We will use commercially reasonable safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your Personal Data collected through our services, and prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of such Personal Data.
  • Your Personal Data is stored on secure servers that have SSL certificates. All data transferred between you and our Platform is encrypted.
  • We perform transaction management on our Platform through our third-party service provider ETT Software.

10. ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  • You have the right to request to do the following:
  1. access your Personal Data stored with us;
  2. correct any error or omission in your Personal Data stored with us;
  3. access information on how your Personal Data was used or disclosed within one

(1) calendar year from the date of the request; and

  1. inquire about our policies and practices in relation to personal
  • You may request to do any of the above by contacting our Data Protection Office at Hello@gtwallet.sg. We may require you to provide your Login Details and verify your identity before we provide any access to your Personal Data.
  • We may charge a reasonable fee for processing any request under Clause 1.

11. WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

  • If you would like to withdraw your consent to any use or disclosure of your Personal Data as set out in this Privacy Policy, please contact our Data Protection Office at Hello@gtwallet.sg.

12. CONTACT US

  • If you have questions or concerns about your Personal Data with us, please contact our Data Protection Office at Hello@gtwallet.sg.